Tamil grammar

Published 2025-03-21

Introduction

This page summarizes the grammar of spoken Tamil, specifically the informal language used in the popular media of Tamil Nadu. It also contains some notes on formal Tamil.

Think of this page as a reference sheet that you can use for quick advice. If you want to study rules in a structured program, see Jeyapandian Kottalam's Learning Tamil by Yourself or your favorite textbook. If you want an exhaustive explanation of Tamil's rules, see Thomas Lehmann's A Grammar of Modern Tamil or your favorite reference book.

Before we begin, some basics:

Sounds

For advice on pronouncing these sounds, see our pronunciation guide.

Vowels

FormalInformal
a
ā
i
ī
u
ū
e
ē
ai
o
ō
au

Consonants

FormalInformal
ka
ṅa
sa
ña
ʈa
ɳa
ta
na
pa
ma
ya
ra
la
va
ʐa
ɭa
ra
na

Other consonants

Used for loanwords, especially from Sanskrit.

FormalInformal
ja
ʂa
sha
sa
ha
க்ஷ kʂa

Aytam

Used rarely, most commonly to write the "f" sound in loanwords (ஃப்).

FormalInformal
h

Nouns

Nouns are naming words like "house" and "tree." They follow this pattern:

(base) + (plurality) + (case)

Notes:

Plurality

By default, nouns are singular. We add a suffix to make them plural:

FormalInformalMeaning
-கள்-nga(ɭ)(plural)

Case

FormalInformalMeaning
-ஐ-e(direct object)
-ஆல்-ālewith, by means of (instrument of action)
-கொண்டு×with, by means of (instrument of action)
-ஆன்×with, by means of (instrument of action)
-கு-ku, -kito, for
-காக-kāgafor, on behalf of
-உடைய-ōɖuof
-இன்×of
-அது×of
-ஓடு-ōɖuwith, together with (accompaniment)
-உடன்×with, together with (accompaniment)
-இல்-lein, on (inanimate)
×-kiʈʈein, on (inanimate, informal)
-இடம்×in, on (animate)
-இலிருந்து-lēndufrom (inanimate)
-இடமிருந்து×from (animate)
×-kiʈʈēndufrom (inanimate, informal)

Base changes

If a case suffix is used, some bases might change:

Base endingWith case suffix
-ɖu-ʈʈu
-m-ttu

Thus vīɖuvīʈʈukku and marammarattukku.

Pronouns

Bases:

FormalInformalMeaning
நான்nānI
நாம்nāmawe
நாங்கள்nānga(ɭ)we
நீyou (singular)
நீந்கள்nīnga(ɭ)you all
அவன்avanhe (informal)
அவள்ava(ɭ)she (informal)
அவர்avaruhe/she (formal)
அவர்கள்avanga(ɭ)they (animate)
அதுaduit
அவைaduga(ɭ)they (inanimate)

Verbs

Components

All verbs are built upon these three components:

Examples:

RootInfintiveAdverb
இருஇருக்கஇருந்து
பார்பார்க்கபார்த்து
வாங்gஉவாங்gஅவாங்gஇ
தொடுதொடதொட்டு
சாப்பிடுசாப்பிடசாபிட்டு
நடநடக்கநடந்து

Commands

TypeFormalInformal
Positive informal ("go")(root)(root)
Positive formal ("please go")(root) + உங்gஅள்(root) + ṅga(ɭ)
Negative informal ("don't go")(infinitive) + ஆதே(infinitive) + ādē
Negative formal ("please don't go")(infinitive) + ஆதீர்gஅள்(infinitive) + ādīnga(ɭ)

Statements

TypePattern
Positive(root) + (tense) + (final) 1
Negative (modern, non-future)(infinitive) + இல்லை (informal லெ)
Negative (modern, future)(infinitive) + மாட்ட் + (final) 2
Negative (classical)(root) + (final)
  1. An exception is the neuter singular, which uses the pattern (infinitive) + உம்.
  2. An exception is the neuter singular, which uses the pattern (infinitive) + ஆது.

Finals

These finals are common to almost all verbs:

FormalInformalMeaning
-ஏன்-ēnI
-ஓம்-ōmwe
-ஆய்-eyou (singular)
-ஈர்கள்-īnga(ɭ)you all
-ஆந்-ānhe (informal)
-ஆள்-ā(ɭ)she (informal)
-ஆர்-āruhe (formal)
-அநர்×they (animate)
-ஆர்கள்-ānga(ɭ)they (animate)
-அது-aduit
-அன-ānga(ɭ)they (inanimate)

Exceptions for the classical negative:

Positive finalNegative final
-அது-ஆது
-அன-ஆ

Compound verbs

FormalInformalMeaning
(adverb) + பார்(adverb) + pāruX and see; try to X
(adverb) + கொள்(adverb) + koX and keep; X for oneself
(adverb) + விடு(adverb) + ʈʈuX and leave; completely X, finish doing X
(adverb) + கொண்டு + இரு (adverb) + kiʈʈuru
(adverb) + ɳɖiru
X and keep and be; be doing X

Other verb forms

FormalInformalMeaning
(root) + -ஆமல்(root) + -āmawithout doing X
(adverb) + -ஆல்(adverb) + if … do
(adverb) + -ஆலும்even if … do
(infinitive) + -லாம்may do, might do
(infinitive) + -ட்டும்let do, allow to do
(infinitive) + வேண்டும்(infinitive) + -ɳumshould do, want to do
(infinitive) + வேண்டாம்need not do, not want to do
(infinitive) + கூடாதுshould not do, must not do

Verbal adjectives

FormalInformalMeaning
(root) + (tense) + -அ… who did / does / will do X1
(infinitive) + -ஆத… who did not / does not / will not do X
  1. An exception is the future adjective, which uses the same form as the future neuter singular (வரும், இருக்கும், etc.).

Verbal nouns

FormalInformalMeaning
(root) + -அதுX-ing
(root) + -தல்X-ing
(root) + -அல்X-ing
(root) + (tense) + -அவந்one who does X
(root) + (tense) + -ஓர்×those who do X (respectful)

Other suffixes

SuffixMeaning
-ஆ
-ஆம்
-ஏ
-ஓ
-தாந்
Various forms of ஆgஉ used as suffixes:
FormalInformalMeaning
-ஆன-ānahaving X (adjective)
-ஆகwith X, in X-like manner (adverb)
-ஆகிய?who is X (adverb)
-ஆய்×as an X, having become an X (adverb)

Sound rules

Coupling transformations

(In progress)

Consonant doubling

In formal Tamil, the consonants க், c, த், and ப் double in these circumstances:

Various other minor rules also apply.